Facebook Twitter

2O14 Team
THE NEXT 48

Boys

Girls

Boys East Team
No. Name Pos Hgt Wgt High School (Hometown) College
11 Cliff Alexander F/C 6-9 235 Curie Metro High School (Chicago, IL) Kansas
24 James Blackmon Jr. G 6-4 180 Marion High School (Marion, IN) Indiana
44 Justin Jackson G/F 6-8 200 Homeschool Christian (Tomball, TX) North Carolina
21 Tyus Jones G 6-1 180 Apple Valley High School (Apple Valley,  MN) Duke
5 Kevon Looney F 6-9 210 Milwaukee Hamilton High School (Milwaukee, WI) UCLA
1 Theo Pinson G/F 6-6 190 Wesleyan Christian Academy (Greensboro, NC) North Carolina
3 D’Angelo Russell G 6-5 190 Montverde Academy (Louisville, KY) Ohio State
32 Karl-Anthony Towns F/C 7-0 250 St. Joseph High School (Piscataway, NJ) Kentucky
2 Melo Trimble G 6-3 190 Bishop O’Connell High School (Upper Marlboro, MD) Maryland
35 Myles Turner F/C 7-0 230 Trinity High School (Bedford, TX) Undecided
15 Isaiah Whitehead G 6-4 200 Lincoln High School (Brooklyn, NY) Seton Hall
20 Justise Winslow G 6-6 220 Saint John’s High School (Houston, TX) Duke
Boys East Team Coaches
NamePosHigh School
Lou Wilson Head Coach Riverdale Baptist High School, MD (Upper Marlboro, MD)
Dale DeBerry Asst. Coach Riverdale Baptist High School, MD (Upper Marlboro, MD)
Hank Lloyd Asst. Coach Riverdale Baptist High School, MD (Bowie, MD)
Boys West Team
No.NamePosHgtWgtHigh School (Hometown)College
1 Grayson Allen G 6-4 195 Providence School  (Jacksonville, FL) Duke
11 Joel Berry II G 6-1 190 Lake Highland Preparatory School (Apopka, FL) North Carolina
2 Devin Booker G 6-6 205 Moss Point High School (Moss Point, MS) Kentucky
5 Stanley Johnson G 6-7 220 Mater Dei High School (Fullerton, CA) Arizona
41 Trey Lyles G/F 6-9 241 Arsenal Technical (Camby, IN) Kentucky
0 Emmanuel Mudiay G 6-5 185 Prime Prep Academy (Dallas, TX) Southern Methodist
22 Jahlil Okafor C 7-0 270 Whitney Young Magnet High School (Chicago, IL) Duke
12 Kelly Oubre Jr. G/F 6-7 215 Findlay College Prep (Richmond, TX) Kansas
24 Reid Travis F 6-8 240 DeLaSalle High School (Minneapolis, MN) Stanford
3 Tyler Ulis G 5-9 150 Marian Catholic High School (Matteson, IL) Kentucky
20 Rashad Vaughn G 6-6 210 Findlay College Prep (Golden Valley, MN) UNLV
40 Thomas Welsh C 7-0 245 Loyola High School (Redondo Beach, CA) UCLA
Boys West Team Coaches
NamePosHigh School
Frank Allocco Head Coach De La Salle High School, CA (Concord, CA)
Mark Noack Asst. Coach De La Salle High School, CA (Discovery Bay, CA)
Brian Sullivan Asst. Coach De La Salle High School, CA (Moraga, CA)
Girls East Team
No.NamePosHgtWgtHigh School (Hometown)College
34 Lynee’ Belton F/C 6-3   Bullis School (Clinton, MD) Duke
4 Sierra Calhoun G 6-0   Christ the King High School (Brooklyn, NY) Duke
1 Bianca Cuevas G 5-5   Nazareth Regional High School (Harlem, NY) South Carolina
14 Sadie Edwards G 5-9   Blair Academy (Meriden, CT) UConn
2 Myisha Hines-Allen G/F 6-2   Montclair High School (Montclair, NJ) Louisville
23 Alexa Middleton G 5-9   Riverdale High School (Murfreesboro, TN) Tennessee
3 Kelsey Mitchell G 5-8   Princeton High School (Cincinnati, OH) Ohio State
21 Mariya Moore G/F 6-0   Salesian High School (San Pablo, CA) Louisville
20 Shakayla Thomas G/F 6-0   Sylacauga High School (Sylacauga, AL) Florida State
33 Kathryn Westbeld F 6-1   Kettering Fairmont High School (Kettering, OH) Notre Dame
40 Jatarie White F/C 6-4   Providence Day School (Charlotte, NC) South Carolina
22 A’ja Wilson G/F 6-4   Heathwood Hall Episcopal School (Hopkins, SC) Undecided
Girls East Team Coaches
NamePosHigh School
Angie Hembree Head Coach Norcross High School, GA (Norcross, Georgia)
Jay Nebel Asst. Coach Norcross High School, GA (Buford, Georgia)
Tamara Brooks Asst. Coach Norcross High School, GA (Norcross, Georgia)
Girls West Team
No.NamePosHgtWgtHigh School (Hometown)College
24 Ariel Atkins G 6-0   Duncanville High School (Duncanville, TX) Texas
5 Recee’ Caldwell G 5-9   FEAST Home School (San Antonio, TX) UCLA
21 Jordin Canada G 5-7   Windward School (Los Angeles, CA) UCLA
3 Mikayla Cowling G/F 6-1   Saint Mary’s College High School (Benicia, CA) California
12 Lajahna Drummer F/C 6-2   Long Beach Polytechnic High School (Inglewood, CA) UCLA
33 Gabby Green G/F 6-1   Saint Mary’s College High School (Oakland, CA) California
4 Brooke McCarty G 5-3   Clear Springs High School (League City, TX) Texas
30 Jaime Nared G/F 6-1   Westview High School (Portland, OR) Tennessee
45 Alyssa Rice C 6-3   Reynoldsburg High School (Reynoldsburg, OH) Kentucky
11 Brianna Turner F 6-3   Manvel High School (Pearland, TX) Notre Dame
32 Chatrice White C 6-3   Shelby-Rising City High School (Shelby, NE) Illinois
1 Gabby Williams G 6-0   Edward C. Reed High School (Sparks, NV) UConn
Girls West Team Coaches
NamePosHigh School
Randy Napier Head Coach Perry County Central High School, KY (Bonnyman, KY)
Kevin Whitman Asst. Coach Perry County Central High School, KY (Hazard, KY)
Jeff Campbell Asst. Coach Perry County Central High School, KY (Hazard, KY)